Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University,
orcid-og-image4.png https://orcid.org/0000-0001-9781-7620
Research goal: Within the framework of the grant competition of the Faculty of Economics and Business at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University, was developed the research project "Formation of industrial policy coordinated with the requirements of EU integration and the possibilities of its implementation in Georgia". The application was developed by the representatives of the Department of Economic Policy. The actuality of the research problem is determined by the goals of implementation of the requirements of  Georgia’s  Association Agreement with the European Union. The purpose of the mentioned grant project is to analyze the possibilities of the formation of the coordinated industrial policy with the requirements of the European Union and its implementation in Georgia. To achieve this goal, it is important to analyze the successful and unsuccessful experiences of industrial policy development, coordination and implementation of EU member, candidate and potential candidate countries.
The purpose of this scientific paper is to analyze the experience of development, coordination and implementation the industrial policy of Turkiye,  as an associate member of the European Union in order to offer recommendations for the development of the industrial policy of Georgia.
Methodology/approach. The research is based on using the analysis, synthesis, induction, deduction, chronological and comparison, case study methods, as well as expert assessments, theoretical and applied studies of international organizations and scientific-economists.
Founding.  The paper discusses the strategic directions and reforms of the industrial policy of Turkiye, as an associated country of the European Union, that contributed to the country's economic strengthening, development and entry into the European Union market. The experience of Turkiye 's industrial policy clearly shows that without the stimulating policy of national strategic industries, the country would not be able to participate in the competitive struggle in the EU market. By implementing industry-supporting measures from the state, appropriate environmental conditions were created for the strengthening of domestic industry, which reflected the development of Turkiye,  as a country.
Originality/scientific innovation. The scientific novelty of the paper  is analyzed  and processed valid information and scientific conclusions about the evolution of modern Turkish industrial policy, that is provided to the Georgian scientific community, policy makers and interested parties in a systematized format with scientific objectivity and impartiality.
Practical value/consequences. Studying the successful experience of Turkiye, as the neighbor, the main trade-economic and strategic partner of Georgia, recommendations formed for creation and implementation of industrial policy, that will support the process of integrating Georgia into the European Union, taking into account not only the sovereign, but also the regional context.
Key words: Georgia, Turkiye, industrial policy.
Download data is not yet available.
გეჩბაია, ბ., მუძკუდიანი, ზ., მამულაძე, გ. (2022). ეროვნული ეკონომიკის კონკუ-რე¬ნ¬ტუნარიანობის გლობალური დეტერმინანტები. მონოგრაფია. გამომ¬ცემ-ლობა ,,კალმოსანი”. თბილისი., Gechbaia, B., Mudzkudiani, Z., Mamuladze, G. (2022). The Global Determinants of National Economic Competitiveness. Monograph. “Kalmosani”. Tbilisi.
The World Bank, Exports of goods and services (constant 2015 US$). https://api.worldbank.org/v2/en/indicator/NE.EXP.GNFS.KD?downloadformat=excel. (გაცნობის თარიღი: 04.04.2022);
The World Bank, Imports of goods and services (constant 2015 US$) - https://api.worldbank.org/v2/en/indicator/NE.IMP.GNFS.KD?downloadformat=excel. (გაცნობის თარიღი: 04.04.2022);
The World Bank, Unemployment, total (% of total labor force) (modeled ILO estimate). https://api.worldbank.org/v2/en/indicator/SL.UEM.TOTL.ZS?downloadformat=excel. (გაცნობის თარიღი: 04.04.2022);
United Nations Industrial Development Organization, Manufacturing value added as a proportion of GDP (%). https://stat.unido.org/SDG/TUR. (გაცნობის თარიღი: 05.04.2022);
United Nations Industrial Development Organization, Competitive Industrial Performance Index (CIP) - https://stat.unido.org/cip/. (გაცნობის თარიღი: 05.04.2022);
The World Bank, GDP (constant 2015 US$). https://api.worldbank.org/v2/en/indicator/NY.GDP.MKTP.KD?downloadformat=excel.
The World Bank, Foreign direct investment, net inflows (BoP, current US$) - https://api.worldbank.org/v2/en/indicator/BX.KLT.DINV.CD.WD?downloadformat=excel (გაცნობის თარიღი: 05.04.2022);
Atiyas, İ., Bakis, O. (2015). Structural Change and Industrial Policy in Turkey. Emerging Markets Finance and Trade 51(6):1209-1229. 10.1080/1540496X.2015.1080523;
Taymaz, E., Yilmaz, K. (2017). Political economy of industrial policy in Turkey: The case of the automotive industry. SSRN Electronic Journal. 10.2139/ssrn.3043230;
Güvercin, D. (2020). Boundaries on Turkish export-oriented industrialization," Journal of Economic Structures, Springer;Pan-Pacific Association of Input-Output Studies (PAPAIOS), vol. 9(1). 1-15;
Ozaslan, M. (2006). Spatial Development Tendencies and Emergence of New Industrial Districts in Turkey in the Post-1980 Era. https://www.econstor.eu/bitstream/10419/118523/1/ERSA2006_834.pdf;
Apak, S., Atay, E. (2013). Industrial Policy and Climate Change Management of Turkey as an EU candidate country. https://cyberleninka.org/article/n/507992;
Republic of Turkey.Ministry of industry and trade. Turkish industrial strategy document 2011-2014. (2010). https://www.ab.gov.tr/files/haberler/2011/turkish_industrial_strategy.pdf. (გაცნობის თარიღი: 29.04.2022);
Turkish Entrepreneurship Strategy & Action Plan 2015-2018 - https://webdosya.kosgeb.gov.tr/Content/Upload/Dosya/Mali%20Tablolar/Gisep_2015-2018_EN.pdf . (გაცნობის თარიღი: 29.04.2022)
EUROPE 2020. A strategy for smart, sustainable and inclusive growth /* COM/2010/2020 final / Brussels, 3.3.2010;
European Commission (2010, 2011, 2012) OECD (2012);
General Principles of EU Industrial Policy. Article 173 of the Treaty on the Functioning of the European Union. Fact Sheets in the European Union. (2021). www.europarl.europa.eu/factsheets/en;
Lekashvili, E., Kraveishvili, G. (2022). Turkiye 's Industrial Policy in The Context of EU Integration: A Successful Experience for Georgia. Innovative Economics and Management: International Scientific Journal, 9(3), 38-55.