Batumi Shota Rustaveli State University
Purpose. This work was supported by Shota Rustaveli National Foundation of Georgia (SRNSFG) [grant number MR-21-1059]. This paper discusses the Blue Economy, which responds to the UN Sustainable Development Goals (Goal 1; 8; 14:15; 17). The purpose of the study is to analyze the possibilities of formation of the Blue Economy and its implementation in the world and in Georgia. In order to achieve this goal, among other tasks, it is planned to solve such a task as describing the usefulness of the Blue Economy in economic, social and ecological directions; Review and analysis of theoretical foundations and practical experience of the Blue Economy.
Methodology / approach. The research uses methods of analysis, synthesis, deduction, comparison, as well as expert assessments, theoretical studies of international organizations and scientific-economists. Also, a case study method.
Results. The paper discusses the strategic direction and challenge of the Blue Economy as a modern, innovative policy that contributed to the economic strengthening, development and inclusive growth of the country. The experience of the leading countries clearly shows that without the policy of stimulating at the national level, in the conditions of the active role of the countries, individual regions would not be able to consider and improve the existing economic, ecological and social aspects.
Originality / scientific novelty. The scientific novelty lies in the fact that the information and scientific conclusions about the modern Blue Economy are provided in a systematized format to the Georgian scientific community and interested parties. It should be noted that researches are rarely conducted in this direction and scientific literature in Georgian is scarce, which adds even more importance to it.
Practical value / implications. For Georgia, as a country rich in water resources in the Black Sea region, studying the successful experience of the Blue Economy and implementing the recommendations based on the research will contribute to the process of introducing and integrating the principles of the Blue Economy in Georgia, not only in the country, but also in the region.
Keywords: Blue Economy, Principles of the Blue Economy, Sustainability, Black Sea, Georgia.
Download data is not yet available.
Bank, W. (2017). THE POTENTIAL OF THE BLUE ECONOMY. Available at:
BPI. (2019). Enterprise Georgia A new component has been added - what the state has to offer to the marine fisheries industry. Available at:
FAO. (2020). The State of World Fisheries and Aquaculture 2020. Available at:
FAO. (2021). Software for Fishery and Aquaculture Statistical Time Series. Available at:
Nations, U. (2017). Factsheet: People and Oceans. Available at:
Nature, W. W. (2020). Principles for a Sustainable BLUE ECONOMY. Available at:
Regions, E. C. (2019). Contribution of local and regional authorities to the development of the blue economy in the Mediterranean. Available at:
Union, E. (2019). Regional Stakeholder Seminar on Blue Economy. Available at:
Unit, E. I. (2019). The blue economy - Growth, opportunity and a sustainable ocean economy. Available at:
Zeynep Kahveci, Aysu Bicer and Sena Guler. (2019). Blue Economy means benefitting from seas efficiently. Available at: